Log in


  • Home
  • Raider of The Week
JUNE 2022


MAY 2022


APRIL 2022


March 2022

February 2022

January 2022

December 2021

November 2021

October 2021

September 2021

WEEK OF JunE 3


 Boys Varsity Lacrosse  won the section title for the second year in a row, taking down top seeded Mamaroneck 12-7.


Back to Top


WEEK OF May 27


Tied at 160 after the final round of the Section I Tournament at Westchester CC, Junior  Matt Choe  won the first playoff hole to secure the 9th and final spot for the NYSPHSAA Championships.


Back to Top


Senior singles player  Jason Shuler  and Senior Captains and doubles’ partners  Adin Lamport and Jason Gans  all earned a top three spot in Section I to qualify for the NY State Tournament to be held at the USTA Tennis Center, June 2-4.


Back to Top


WEEK OF May 20


The Boys 4X400 Relay Team took 4th place with a time of 3:34.86 at the Loucks Games held at White Plains HS.  Senior Kenneth Aldridge, Senior Drew Hill, Junior Toby Khang and Sophomore Darius Toosi  all ran person bests in the race.


Back to Top


WEEK OF May 13


Currently ranked #1 in the Section, Freshman  Emma Lee  shot a 37 at Fenway Country Club and a 36 at Scarsdale Golf Club, despite very challenging weather conditions, and was low medalist in both matches.


Back to Top


WEEK OF May 6


Senior lacrosse Captain  Graydon Diamond  led the Raider offense in victories over New Rochelle with 2 goals & 2 assists and Newtown with 2 goals & 5 assists.


Back to Top


Batting .444 over 4 games, Sophomore  Kay Fitzgerald  led the Raiders with 2 doubles, 2 homeruns, and 9 RBI’s in wins against Edgemont and Horace Greeley, while keeping it close versus Croton and Mamaroneck.


Back to Top


WEEK OF April 29


Sophomore Quarterback  Ivy Boockvar  led the Flag Football team to a commanding 35-6 victory in their debut game against Walter Panas, rushing for 246 yards and 3 touchdowns and 1 touchdown reception.


Back to Top


WEEK OF April 22


Senior captain and defender  Olivia Franco  led the lacrosse team’s defense in two competitive games, including a 19-14 win over Ursuline.


Back to Top


WEEK OF April 8


The SHS Girls 4x1 Mile Relay Team took 1st place at the Pirate Relays at Pearl River HS.  Junior Alexandra Simon, freshman Zoe Dichter, senior Eliana Zitrin and senior Natalyn Kapner  finished with a winning time of 23:05.82.


Back to Top


WEEK OF March 25


With qualifying averages of 180 and 184, Senior Bowlers   Reese Shelon and Captain Ryan Cahaly represented Scarsdale at Sectionals.


Back to Top


WEEK OF March 11


Scarsdale Swim and Dive placed 3rd at the State Meet, the highest team finish in Scarsdale history. All-State honors were awarded to   David Zoota, Bryan Manheimer, Kevin Jiang, Haochen Liu, Aidan Lee, and Harrison Lambert


Back to Top


WEEK OF February 25


Sophomore Guard   Carlos Rodriguez  scored 28 points, including 5 three-pointers. He sunk a buzzer-beating shot from near midcourt for the win against sixth-seed Ossining, advancing Scarsdale to the Quarterfinals.


Back to Top



Senior  Avery Bensche  took 2nd place in Long Jump at State Qualifiers and will compete at States on March 5.


Back to Top


WEEK OF February 18


Junior  Aidan Lee  won the 200Y IM and came in 2nd in the 100Y Backstroke, with a school record of 51.38 at the Section Meet. He competed in the 200Y Medley Relay (4th place) and 400Y Freestyle Relay (2nd place), helping Scarsdale place 3rd out of 30 teams


Back to Top


WEEK OF February 11


Freshman  Emma Greenberg  will compete on vault at the NY State Meet in Buffalo on March 5, a first ever for Scarsdale Gymnastics.


Back to Top


WEEK OF February 4


1st in 1 Meter Diving, 1st in 200Y Medley Relay, 1st in 100Y Breaststroke, school record in 100Y Backstroke and 2nd in 400Y Freestyle Relay at Divisionals, Scarsdale’s Swim and Dive:  Haochen Liu, Drew Hill, David Zoota, Harrison Lambert, Kevin Jiang, Aidan Lee and Bryan Manheimer  are on their way to States.


Back to Top


WEEK OF January 28


Junior Captain  Brian Nicholas  helped Scarsdale Hockey win back-to-back games against Rivertown (15-12) and Mount Pleasant (6-4) with 7 goals and 5 assists.



With 22 teams competing at the Westchester County Championships, Senior Captain  Jack Byers  went 4-1, taking 5th place at 145lb weight.


Back to Top


WEEK OF January 21


Senior  Diya Shadaksharappa  won the Triple Jump and Long Jump at the League Meet on Thursday and at the Steve Borbet Invitational on Friday placed first again in Triple with a jump of 37’1.5”, the best mark in all of Section 1.


Back to Top


WEEK OF January 14


With 19 points, 6 rebounds and 2 steals, Freshman
Guard  Jake Sussberg  led the Raiders to victory over Carmel HS.


Back to Top


WEEK OF January 7


With a strong performance at the UCA Regional Competition,  Varsity Cheerleading  qualified for Nationals to be held in February in Orlando.



Freshman  Hannah Wasserman  scored 19 points, had 11 rebounds and was named “All Tournament” against a formidable Albertus Magnus team.


Back to Top


WEEK OF December 24


Senior Captain  David Zoota    won the 200-Yard Individual Medley and 100-Yard Butterfly, beating opponents from the combined BPVW team and qualifying for the NY State Meet.


Back to Top


WEEK OF December 17


Senior Captain  Dylan Manin   scored 21 points, had 5 rebounds and 4 assists and was named MVP in Scarsdale’s win over Rye.


Back to Top


WEEK OF December 10


Wrestling at 118 lbs, Freshman  Tommy Iasiello  went 5-0 pinning all his opponents at the Bernie Miller dual Tournament at Rye High School.


Back to Top


WEEK OF November 12

Back Row(L to R): Zachary Sanders (manager), Kay Cottrell; Madison Lee; Natasha Pereira; Natalie Hu (captain); Laura Mendes (captain); Daphne Luttrell; Giana Marks; Campbell Alin; Coach Roane. Front Row(L to R): Olivia Sun; Maya Cukierman; Maya Vora; Yelena Sahakyan; Lara Wellen; Hyunjin Lee

State Champions Girls Varsity A Tennis beat Syosset HS (4-3) to become NY State Champions with a season record of 19-0.


Back to Top


WEEK OF October 25

 Emily Simons  got her 1,000th career assist in Scarsdale’s (3-2) win over Ursuline, crowning them League Champions. Adding to his 500+ career service receives,  Santiago Gomez  surpassed 500 kills in Scarsdale’s (3-0) win over East Ramapo.



A header off a corner kick was one of three goals (hat trick) for Captain and Striker  Alessia Schettino  in Scarsdale’s opening round playoff game, defeating Carmel (6-0).


Back to Top


WEEK OF October 18

Varsity A Tennis Doubles Partners,  Laura Mendes  and  Campbell Alin , cap off a 10-0 regular season record to take 4th place at the Section 1 tournament, earning All League and All Section honors.



Senior and Captain,   Julian Glantz, rushed for two touchdowns and led the team in rushing yards and tackles in their decisive win (49-20) over Yonkers Brave

Back to Top


WEEK OF October 11

Boys Varsity A Soccer Goalie and Captain,  Rowan Haffner , had 3 shutouts last week, allowing only one goal in four matches. The Raiders beat John Jay (ranked #1 in the state), New Rochelle, Mount Vernon and Clarkstown North.

Back to Top

WEEK OF October 5

Defending on the corners and denying attacks on the right side, senior and Field Hockey Captain  Maeve Jacobsen  helped shut down Clarkstown South for a Scarsdale 2-0 victory.

Back to Top

WEEK OF September 28

Girls Varsity Volleyball beat previously undefeated and highly ranked Arlington in straight sets on Friday and took first place at the Briarcliff Volleyball Tournament on Saturday.

Back to Top

WEEK OF September 21

Boys Volleyball starting middle hitter,  Drew Hill , scored 13 points (10 kills and 3 aces) in Scarsdale’s decisive win (3-0) over Clarkstown South.

Back to Top

WEEK OF September 14


Senior  Natalyn Kapner  placed 4th in a field of over 130 athletes at the Warwick Valley Wave Mania X-Country Invitational 5k. With a season-opener time of 20:04.1, just a few seconds off her best, Natalyn led the Girls X-Country team to a second place finish.

Back to Top

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software